Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for the English websites (irenelangeveld.com, thrivingwithsensitivity.com and members.irenelangeveld.com) of Irene Langeveld (business name: Stralend Licht), located in Leiden, the Netherlands.

 

Data we collect:

 

We collect your data when you use our services and or gives us your information. This is a list of the kind of data we collect:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Your billing address
  • Any other data you give us by creating a profile on our website, or when you email us
  • Data about how you use the site (anonimized)
  • Internetbrowser en type of device you use
  • Payment information
We do not intend to collect data from users under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents. If you think we may have collected data from a minor without permission, please email us at support@irenelangeveld.com and we will delete the information.

 

Why we collect data:

 

Stralend Licht collects your information for the following purposes:

  • to process your payment and order
  • to send you our email newsletter and free gifts
  • to inform you about changes in our products and services
  • to give you the ability to create an account to access the online course(s) you purchased
  • to analyze how visitors use our website, so we can improve the website and adapt our products and services to your needs
  • to comply to tax and legal rules (like saving your purchase information at least seven years)

How long we keep your data:

 

We don’t keep your data for longer than we need to in order to meet the goals for which we collected the data. This is how long we keep your information:

You name, address and email that you provide when you purchase something from us:
7 years
Reason: in the Netherlands we have to save our tax administration for 7 years.

First name & email when you subscribe to our newsletter
We keep your data as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter, so we can send it to you. You can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter. You will not receive email from us after you’ve unsubscribed. Email us if you’d like to completely delete your data from our system.
Reason: to communicate with you through our newsletter

Data about website visits, including internet browser and type of device you use
This data is processed anonymously in Google Analytics.
We keep the data for 38 months
Reason: to compare website statistics with the past 2 years.

 

Sharing your data with third parties:

 

Stralend Licht shares your data only when this is necessary to fulfill our obligations to you or to comply to laws in the Netherlands and the EU.

We use the following programs and services:

G Suite: email program
Antagonist: website host
Woocommerce: shoppingcart + membersite where our online courses are hosted
Convertkit: Emailsystem that we use to send email newsletters and course emails
Acumulus: administration program
Google Analytics: for statistics on website visits.

Furthermore we have a bookkeeper who has access to our financial administration, including billing addresses and virtual assistants who help with answering email and have access to the websites, social media and all systems.

All of these people and companies comply with the GDPR privacy rules in the EU and treat your data and privacy with care.

 

Cookies:

 

Stralend Licht uses functional to make the website work properly. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.

 

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Google Analytics
Functie: Analytical cookie that tracks website visits (anonymous)
Naam: _utma
We keep this information 38 months so we can compare the current year with previous years.

 

Social media: sharing on Facebook
On the blog you will find buttons that allow you to share the article on Facebook. To make this link work, a cookie is used.

 

How to control and delete cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). If you wish to disable your browser from receiving cookies follow the instructions at http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies. You can find out more information cookie settings at thirdparty information sites, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Your rights: viewing, changing or deleting your data

 

You have the right to view your data, change it, or delete it. You also have the right to transfer the data that we collected to another company.

When you want to view, change, delete or transfer your data, please email us at support@irenelangeveld.com and we’ll be happy to help you as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks.

You also have the right to file a complaint to the Dutch authorities (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP) if you feel we have not followed the rules. Please follow this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect your personal data:

 

We have taken measures to protect your data as best as we can. If you think your data is not protected well or that there has been misuse, please contact support@irenelangeveld.com. We have taken these measures to protect your personal data:

  • we use a virusscan and firewall
  • we use a password manager to safely generate and store our passwords so your data is protected
  • TLS/SSL: we use a protected https internet connection

Contact info

 

Company name: Stralend Licht – Irene Langeveld
Bartókstraat 16
2324 BJ Leiden
The Netherlands
www.IreneLangeveld.nl
support@irenelangeveld.nl
+31642381936

This privacy policy has been created on May 2, 2018. Last update: November 16 2018.

For more information and questions about our privacy policy, please contact support@irenelangeveld.nl